Accident Cessna T210N N5367A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362367

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Cooper Medical Buildings, Inc.
Registration: N5367A
MSN: 210963393
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsh, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A POND AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED A SHORTED RIGHT MAGNETO AND MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE POWER LOSS FROM MECHANICAL FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS: A POND, WHICH THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA030

Location