Accident Cessna 172 N8275L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362368

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8275L
MSN: 17256475
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manistique, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS BACK-TAXIING AFTER LANDING. HE ESTIMATED HIS TAXI SPEED AT 15 MPH. HE SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BRAKE AND TURN OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD TAXIED AT A SLOWER SPEED.

Probable Cause: AN EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA102

Location