Accident Cessna 150M N704RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362369

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704RS
MSN: 15078819
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2546 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (KASG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 18. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION, 27 MILES TO THE NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, REPORTED WINDS OF 140 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, EIGHT MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1996 N704RS Private 0 Springdale, AR sub

Location