Accident Cessna 152 N5523L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362370

Date:Monday 1 March 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stensin Aviation, Inc
Registration: N5523L
MSN: 15284334
Total airframe hrs:6592 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FROM AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE 'HAD A SUDDEN POWER DROP OF 1300 TO 1400 RPM,' ACCORDING TO THE CFI. THE CFI 'WENT THROUGH THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST' AND 'COULD NOT HOLD ALTITUDE.' THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER WHEN THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS SELECTED. THE CFI PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON SHORT, SOFT, HILLY TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION, ALTHOUGH THE FLAP SELECTOR SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. BOTH MAGNETOS WERE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND MET MANUFACTURER'S TOLERANCES. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 38 AND 20 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO VISIBLE ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER; THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS FOUND IN A MIDWAY POSITION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SHORT, SOFT, HILLY TERRAIN CONDITION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA038

Location