Accident Cessna 182Q N95747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362371

Date:Monday 1 March 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Eichelbergers Inc.
Registration: N95747
MSN: 18266617
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle, PA (N94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING TO THE AIRPORT TO RECEIVE FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN HIS HELICOPTER THAT HAD BEEN FLOWN THERE TO RECEIVE MAINTENANCE, AND TO RETURN THE HELICOPTER PILOT BACK TO HIS HOME BASE. HE STATED UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, HE FLEW OVER THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES BUT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE RUNWAY CONDITION. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER PILOT REPORTED THE RUNWAY CONDITION AS GOOD AND COVERED WITH HARD PACKED SNOW. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR BROKE THROUGH THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED, AND HAD BEEN PUBLISHED AS BEING CLOSED IN THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO LAND ON THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY THAT WAS NOT CURRENTLY MAINTAINED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE PILOT'S DECISION WAS THE INADEQUATE REPORT OF THE RUNWAY'S CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA037

Location