Accident Beechcraft N35 N1354Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362373

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1354Z
MSN: D-6774
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4032 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Meade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THEN CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED NEAR THE REAR COUNTERWEIGHT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH EMANATED FROM A SUBSURFACE ORIGIN. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT WAS THE ORIGINAL WHEN THE ENGINE WAS MANUFACTURED ON APRIL 14, 1961. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 4,032 HOURS TOTAL TIME, AND HAD BEEN OVERHAULED TWO TIMES, THE LATEST OCCURRING IN 1986. AT THAT TIME THE CRANKSHAFT WAS MAGNAFLUXED. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 1,032 HOURS SINCE THE LATEST OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE COLLISION WITH A ROAD SIGN DURING A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA077

Location