Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1554P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362374

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Carbone Auto Lease, Inc.
Registration: N1554P
MSN: 18A-18-3709
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB OUT FROM A PRIVATE POND, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WINDS ABOUT TREE TOP LEVEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT LIFT DIMINISHED RESULTING IN A DECREASE IN AIRSPEED. HE STATED HE DID NOT HAVE THE AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO RECOVER, SO HE LOWERED THE FLAPS AND SETTLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREE TOPS. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED THROUGH THE TREES UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRPLANE SAFELY WITH NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND ENCOUNTERED A STALL. THE WINDSHEAR WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA036

Location