Accident Cessna A150L N6059J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362377

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6059J
MSN: 0391-0338
Engine model:HIRTH 2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake, MN (25D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150, N6059J, AND THE PILOT OF THE CHALLENGER TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA195

Location