Accident Piper PA-18-150 N789FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362378

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789FG
MSN: 18-8883
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:14624 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnett, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD FOR THE FIRST TIME, AND WITH A TOTAL OF 24 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT LEFT DURING WHICH TIME THE LEFT GEAR DUG INTO A SNOW BERM ALONGSIDE THE ROAD'S EDGE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SNOWBANK AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1983 N8999 Private 0 Los Lunas, NM sub

Location