Accident Piper PA-28-161 N5220W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362379

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:S & P Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5220W
MSN: PA28-161
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO FLOAT DOWN THE RUNWAY AND DRIFT TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF RUNWAY SO HE PURPOSELY STALLED THE AIRPLANE TO GET IT TO THE GROUND. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY ABOUT 6 FEET, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. HE STATED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE. THE FIREWALL SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INTENTIONAL STALL RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PREMATURE FLARE WHICH LED TO AN EXCEEDED PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF OVERALL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA040

Location