Accident Aeronca KCA N1938K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362380

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Aeronca KCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1938K
MSN: 17270047
Total airframe hrs:3330 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PROCEDURES BY THE AERONCA PILOT FOR FAILURE TO 'S' TURN WHILE TAXIING TO INSURE THAT THERE WERE NO OBSTRUCTIONS AHEAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA079