Accident Luscombe 8A N2611K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362381

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Ljc Flyers, Inc
Registration: N2611K
MSN: 5338
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1517 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMCW)
Destination airport:(KMCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR TO OBTAIN AN ENDORSEMENT FOR TAILWHEEL AIRPLANES. THE WIND WAS 70 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING AT 16 KNOTS. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE TURNED INTO THE WIND. THE INSTRUCTOR CAME ON THE CONTROLS TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE BRAKING BY THE DUAL STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA100

Location