Accident Cessna 172M N12698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362382

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Western Wings
Registration: N12698
MSN: 17262187
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5329 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER IN CRUISE FLT AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT NOSE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO SOFT DIRT DURING GROUND ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OIL PUMP IMPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA070