Accident Cessna 150M N704AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362383

Date:Sunday 28 February 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Pietsch Flying Incorporated
Registration: N704AF
MSN: 15078453
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8176 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Destination airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD, AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA, AND NO CONDITIONS WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE NORMAL OPERATION WERE FOUND. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT SHE DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL JUST BEFORE SHE LANDED. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 38 DEGREES F, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 28 DEGREES F. THESE CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING IN CRUISE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA099

Location