Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8257A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362384

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways
Registration: N8257A
MSN: 32-8006096
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(Z03)
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE RUNWAY SURFACE FELT HARD BUT WAS COVERED WITH A WET SNOW. THE PASSENGER STATED THERE WAS NO VISIBLE SNOW ON THE AIRPLANE'S SURFACE JUST PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF RUN AND HE STATED IT FELT NORMAL. AFTER THE GO-NO GO POINT HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING NORMALLY. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND COULD NOT ACCELERATE OR GAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT LOOK AT THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS DURING THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. EXAMINATION AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE RUN SHOWED NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THAT THE LIFT OFF AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND BECAUSE OF THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA037

Location