Accident Cessna 150 N8958S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362385

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8958S
MSN: 15062258
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3661 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champ Field, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PLOWED ABOUT A 10 FOOT WIDE STRIP DOWN THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS SNOW COVERED. HE STATED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE LEFT WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOME CRUSTY SNOW CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO PULL TO THE LEFT INTO DEEPER SNOW. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT STATED IN THE SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS SECTION OF HIS REPORT, '...SHOULD HAVE PLOWED STRIP WIDER. SNOW WAS CRUSTY...WITH CONSIDERABLE DRAG.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PLOW THE RUNWAY ADEQUATELY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA043

Location