Accident Cessna 172M N64425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362386

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64425
MSN: 17265217
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE MADE THE LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING CONTACTED A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT STATED: 'THIS CAUSED ME TO LOOSE (SIC) STEERING CONTROL PULLING THE AIRCRAFT INTO HEAVY SNOW AND TIPPING OVER FORWARD AND COMING TO REST UPSIDE DOWN.' THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 19 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 17 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 4.3 HOURS AS PIC. RUNWAY 27 (3,800' X 44', ASPHALT) WAS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, WITH WINDS REPORTED OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2006 N64425 Airborne Systems Inc., 0 Vero Beach, Florida sub

Location