Accident Cessna 150E N3064J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362387

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3064J
MSN: 15061164
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountstown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (75FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED AT THE AIRSTRIP TO VISIT AN INDIVIDUAL BUT THE INDIVIDUAL WAS NOT THERE, SO HE ELECTED TO IMMEDIATELY DEPART. A PVT RATED PAX WAS ABOARD. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB WITH THE STUDENT PLT FLYING THE AIRPLANE, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED POWERLINE. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN CRASHED INTO A MOBILE HOME. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG OR AIRFRAME FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT TO THE AIRSTRIP AND THAT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE POWERLINE DURING THE APCH TO THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN FAILURE TO AVOID THE POWERLINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA075

Location