Accident Cessna T210L N2611S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362389

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2611S
MSN: 21061339
Total airframe hrs:2430 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO BEGIN A DESCENT FOR LANDING AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH THE GLIDE OVER POWERLINES TO LAND IN A FIELD, RESULTING IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR NORMAL LANDING FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SOFT SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ON THE NOSE, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR, AND SKIDDED 50 FEET IN MUD. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK AND 5 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY WHEN TESTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS ON ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE INADEQUATE PREFLT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA069

Location