Accident Cessna 172K N46460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362393

Date:Thursday 25 February 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Jackson Exec. Air Service
Registration: N46460
MSN: 17257283
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING STOP AND GO LANDINGS ON AN ICY RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT FOLLOWING THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE ON THE ICE AND WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA096

Location