Accident Cessna 185F N252W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362405

Date:Sunday 21 February 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252W
MSN: 18503687
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadwater, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP HAD BEEN 'BLADED' FOR SNOW REMOVAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A SNOWBANK ALONG THE EDGE OF THE CLEAR AREA. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT WHERE IT CONTACTED DEEPER SNOW AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1987 N252W Downey Construction, Inc. 0 Chandler, AZ sub
8 September 1989 N252W Downey Construction, Inc. 0 Big Bear City, CA sub
16 April 2001 N252W Private 0 Fayetteville, NC sub
3 August 2020 N185GK Private 0 Kalispell, MT sub
Runway excursion

Location