Accident Cessna 210K N8110G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362422

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Roger R Brown
Registration: N8110G
MSN: 21059410
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2101 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunbury, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Venice, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A PRIVATE, GRAVEL STRIP COVERED WITH PATCHES OF SNOW, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN WHEEL 'DROPPED' OFF THE GRAVEL PORTION OF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE VEERING TO THE LEFT. HE SAID HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH FULL POWER, FULL RIGHT RUDDER, AND 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THAT THE SOFT SPOT WAS A TRENCH THAT HAD BEEN EXCAVATED LAST AUGUST, AND HAD NOT SETTLED COMPLETELY. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA027

Location