Accident Cessna 210 N9668T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362430

Date:Friday 12 February 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9668T
MSN: 57468
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE PILOT FAILED TO ASCERTAIN THAT ALL OF THE LANDING GEARS WERE FULLY EXTENDED BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE LANDING GEAR UPLOCK WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD INTERMITTENTLY FAIL TO EXTEND. THE CESSNA SERVICE MANUAL REVEALS THAT THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT WILL NOT ILLUMINATE UNLESS ALL LANDING GEARS ARE IN THE EXTENDED AND LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE MISADJUSTMENT OF THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM WHICH CAUSED INTERMITTENT OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA116