Accident Cessna 172N N3150E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36250

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Roessell Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3150E
MSN: 17271452
Total airframe hrs:3849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Run, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, OH
Destination airport:Mount Pocono, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a preflight weather briefing which included information on an area of forcasted thunderstorms. He also received an inflight weather briefing from flight service and was made aware of thunderstorms in his area. He was attempting to reach an alternate airport when he inadvertently flew into the area of a level 5 thundersotrm. He reported he was in an area of lightning and decreased visibility. The airplane lost altitude and impacted the side of a hill. Doppler radar photographs of weather returns in the area showed a band of weather returns that extended to the west for over 20 miles and was approximately 7 miles wide. The radar returns of the airplane as it proceeded easterly were within this area of weather returns.

Probable Cause: the delayed decision of the pilot to deviate from known weather which resulted in an inflight loss of control and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA126

Location