Accident Cessna 182A N8024T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362534

Date:Sunday 3 January 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Long Cotton Whse, Inc.
Registration: N8024T
MSN: 34239
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke Rapids, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaston, NC (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT SEAT CFI HAD JUST COMPLETED PROVIDING AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT PROFICIENCY CHECK TO THE LEFT SEAT CFI. THE RIGHT SEAT CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO THE AIRPORT FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO. AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT 30-40 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. AS THE RIGHT SEAT CFI WAS REACHING TO CHANGE THE FUEL SELECTOR, THE LEFT SEAT CFI ROLLED THE AIRPLANE 30-45 DEG TO LAND ON A GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE RIGHT SEAT CFI, THE CARBURETOR HEAT MAY HAVE BEEN OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-AT-CONTROL'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WEATHER CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA047

Location