Accident Mooney M20F N9511M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362545

Date:Thursday 31 December 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Charles Downing
Registration: N9511M
MSN: 670088
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:So. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVL)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED FROM THE AIRPORT AND FLEW OUT OVER THE LAKE IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLIMB ABOVE THE CLOUDS SURROUNDING THE LAKE BASIN. AFTER ASCERTAINING THAT THE CLOUD TOPS WERE HIGHER THAN FORECAST, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT SIDE BEGAN PUSHING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER IT ENCOUNTERED A PATCH OF BLACK ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. A RESPONDING FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE RUNWAY AND REPORTED FINDING PATCHES OF BLACK ICE ON THE SIDES OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO GUSTING CROSS WINDS AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA085