Accident Piper PA-18-125 N3872C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362548

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1992
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3872C
MSN: 18-763
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herald, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOLD FAA INSPECTORS THAT HE FLEW TO THE ACCIDENT SITE TO VISIT SOME FRIENDS WHO WERE ON A HUNTING TRIP. HE DECIDED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE HIS FRIENDS WERE LOCATED. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK ONE OF THE PEOPLE ON THE GROUND, BREAKING BOTH LEGS AND HIS HIP. THE EXAMINING FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT ENDORSED FOR SOLO PRIVILEGES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE AND HIS FAILURE TO TAKE TIMELY REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT A HIGH SINK RATE PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA079

Location