Serious incident Beechcraft B90 N31SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362551

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1992
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:Sioux Valley Hospital Assn.
Registration: N31SV
MSN: LJ362
Total airframe hrs:8098 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mission, SD (0V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NIGHT POSITIONING FLIGHT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 14,000 FEET WHEN THE MAIN CABIN DOOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE DOOR REVEALED THAT THE DOOR LATCH MECHANISM WAS CAPABLE OF PROPER OPERATION WHEN SECURED PROPERLY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ANNUNCIATOR DOOR WARNING LIGHT SYSTEM REVEALED THAT WHEN THE DIMMING RHEOSTAT WAS FULL DIM, THE 'DOOR OPEN' LIGHT WENT OUT. ONE OF THE TWO BULBS WAS BURNT OUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA060

Location