Accident Cessna 172P N64943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362552

Date:Monday 28 December 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stramel Avn, Inc
Registration: N64943
MSN: 17275657
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INITIAL ILS WAS FLOWN BY THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTING IN A MISSED APPROACH. A SECOND APPROACH WAS FLOWN BY THE CFI TO RUNWAY 04L. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT THE CFI SAW RUNWAY 36, LANDED LONG, AND OVER RAN THE END COLLIDING WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1987 N64943 Stramel Aviation 0 Roanoke, TX sub