Accident Cessna 210 N7479E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362553

Date:Sunday 27 December 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7479E
MSN: 57179
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tompkinsville, KY (TZV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT 45 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION TO REFUEL. NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, SO HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION. HE ESTIMATED 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AT THE TIME. ENROUTE TO THE AIRPORT, HE RAN THE RIGHT TANK DRY, AND SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. HE DECIDED TO FLY A NO FLAP LANDING DUE TO LOW FUEL. HE WAS HIGH AND FAST ON FINAL, SO HE SLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT, LEFT WING LOW. HE COULD NOT LAND SAFELY, SO HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND, AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE ATTEMPTED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHILE IN THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE CESSNA 210 PILOT'S MANUAL STATES THAT PROLONGED SIDESLIPS CAN RESULT IN UNPORTING OF THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND FUEL STARVATION. THERE CAN BE UP TO 10 GALLONS OF UNUSABLE FUEL IN THE SYSTEM WHEN LEVEL FLIGHT IS NOT MAINTAINED. THE ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED ABOUT 35 MINUTES INTO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PILOT MANUAL PROCEDURES BY SLIPPING THE AIRCRAFT WITH INADEQUATE FUEL AVAILABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY ON THE AIRCRAFT AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA043

Location