Accident Cessna 172E N3196F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362554

Date:Sunday 27 December 1992
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Peterson Afb Flying Club
Registration: N3196F
MSN: R172-0218
Total airframe hrs:8163 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramah, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo Spring, CO (KCOS)
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, ON A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS: A FORCED LANDING ONTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA018

Location