Accident Cessna T210L N5159Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362557

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5159Q
MSN: 21059659
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, AR
Destination airport:(KCOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE NDB APPROACH THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT SO HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA058

Location