Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4328D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362558

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northwest Flyers
Registration: N4328D
MSN: 28-8416019
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In The Hls, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:(3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO. WHILE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 2006 N4328D Northwest Aviation, Inc. 0 Schaumburg, Illinois sub

Location