Accident Curtiss JN-4D N5001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362560

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5001
MSN: 5002
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright OX5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(23Q)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKE OFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOOSE POWER AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOOSE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE PILOT BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THE LEFT TURN TOWARD THE PILOTS RESIDENCE. TO AVOID HITTING THE HOUSE, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SKIDDED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT, STRIKING THE GROUND IN FRONT OF THE RESIDENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED TWO BOLTS THAT RETAIN THE ROCKER ARM SUPPORT PEDESTAL AND ENGINE COOLANT HOUSING HAD SHEARED. ENGINE COOLANT SPRAYED ONTO THE RIGHT SIDE SPARK PLUG LEADS AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE SHEARING OF THE NUMBER 8 CYLINDER ROCKER ARM SUPPORT PEDESTAL/COOLANT HOUSING RETAINING BOLTS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE COOLANT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA076

Location