Accident Cessna 150 N63394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362561

Date:Saturday 26 December 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Alameda Aero Club
Registration: N63394
MSN: 15077281
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND IN WHICH HE 'COUNTERED WITH A SLIGHT BANK ANGLE.' HE ALSO STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW COUNTERCLOCKWISE AND HE TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER, APPLIED FULL POWER TO TAKE OFF, AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST, AT WHICH POINT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 070 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: 1) THE PILOTS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE, 2) THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT,AND 3) THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING PHASE WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA078