Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8468N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362567

Date:Thursday 24 December 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Midwest Aviation Div. Of Sw Av
Registration: N8468N
MSN: D-8801
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 20 IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE MADE A LEFT TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY. HE REPORTED THE WIND BEGAN TO PUSH THE AIRCRAFT ON THE ICE-COVERED TAXIWAY, UNTIL THE '...TAIL OF AIRCRAFT WAS DIRECTLY INTO WIND.' HE STATED: 'AT THIS POINT AIRCRAFT STOPPED MOVING FOR JUST A FEW SECONDS THEN A LARGE GUST BEGAN TO LIFT TAIL OF PLANE UP TO POINT OF PROP GROUND CONTACT.' THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SKID, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT ESTIMATED WINDS OUT OF 200 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 26 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT INDICATED WINDS OUT OF 230 DEGREES AT 35 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 48 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED 1548 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 2.1 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING GROUND OPERATION WITH A GUSTY TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA057

Location