Accident Cessna 172 N8739B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362569

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1992
Time:21:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8739B
MSN: 172-36439
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A RAMP FORKLIFT CARRYING AN AIRCRAFT 'IGLOO' CONTAINER COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING OF AN AIRCRAFT WHICH HAD JUST BEGUN ITS TAXI. THE PILOT OBSERVED THE FORKLIFT MOVING IN REVERSE FROM HIS RIGHT JUST BEFORE THE IMPACT AND STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT AND PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUTOFF. THE AIRPORT RAMP WAS ICE AND SNOW COVERED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER AIRPORT RAMP OPERATIONS, SPECIFICALLY, THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S OPERATION OF A LOADED FORKLIFT NEAR TAXIING AIRCRAFT AND STANDING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA022

Location