Accident Piper PA-22-20 N9436D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362570

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9436D
MSN: 22 6410
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-22-20 COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER A REPORTED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE CRUISING ABOUT 1,000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT SELECTED A LONG FLAT FIELD AS AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED BEYOND HIS DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT STRUCK SOME TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD WHEN IT DID NOT ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THEM. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC (A&P). THE A&P DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF POWER AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH; HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT; AND, DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA074