Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9206B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362573

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9206B
MSN: 2841336
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:26 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (KRCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, DESCENDED INTO FOG AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHILE MAKING A VFR APPROACH. PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN AND THAT WAS THE LAST THING HE REMEMBERED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ONE MILE NORTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA056

Location