Accident Shaw VELOCITY HXB N8101S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362575

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Shaw VELOCITY HXB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8101S
MSN: DM085
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, AT 6500 FEET, WHILE THE PILOT WAS OPERATING VFR ON TOP. AFTER DESCENDING BELOW THE CLOUDS HE OBSERVED SWAMPY TERRAIN AND THE SAVANNAH RIVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN THE RIVER AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS RECOVERED BY A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE IDLER GEAR HAD DISENGAGED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR. THE HEAD OF THE BOLT THAT SECURED THE IDLER GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. ITS ASSOCIATED WASHER WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE IDLER GEAR, WHICH INTERRUPTED FUEL PUMP OPERATION, AND RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA040

Location