Accident Cessna 210L N4629Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362576

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Precision Biomedical
Registration: N4629Q
MSN: 21059529
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A DESCENDING TURN FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE THE PILOT ADDED POWER, HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE SWITCHED TANKS FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT AND TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP ON, THIS HAD NO EFFECT ON ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT THEN RESELECTED THE LEFT TANK. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT EARTH, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA053

Location