Accident Beechcraft F-35 N4266B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362577

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F-35
Owner/operator:James Wawrzyniak
Registration: N4266B
MSN: D-4255
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (N10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH 45 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AFTER 1.3 HOURS OF FLYING, AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE AIRPORT DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR UP IN A FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FULL LEFT FUEL TANK AND NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. A POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK LIST IN THE PILOT OPERATORS HANDBOOK IN NOT SELECTING THE FULLEST FUEL TANK FOR LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA050