Accident Cessna 172 N54102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362578

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1992
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lincoln Park Aviation
Registration: N54102
MSN: 2072436
Total airframe hrs:3881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Destination airport:Newton, NJ (3N5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 03. HE SAID, 'JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN A GUSTING TAILWIND CAUSED THE...PLANE TO FLOAT ABOVE THE...RUNWAY...I WAS ABLE TO TOUCHDOWN WITH APPROXIMATELY TWO THIRDS OF THE RUNWAY AVAILABLE...APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY I POWERED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND. IT WAS TOO LATE [AND] THE PLANE [STRUCK] THE WATER.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND AN IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1983 N62264 John Vance,ii 0 Bridgeport, CT sub