Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8806J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362579

Date:Monday 21 December 1992
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Sylvania Aero Enterprises
Registration: N8806J
MSN: 28-2756
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2326 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING AND STRUCK TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK OR THE LINE FROM THE TANK TO THE CARBURETOR. THERE WAS FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE FUEL TANK WITH THE MOST FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA055

Location