Accident Carlson SPARROW II N6648Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362582

Date:Monday 21 December 1992
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Carlson SPARROW II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6648Y
MSN: CA-310
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:ROTAX BMBDIER 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafontaine, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wabash, IN (KIWH)
Destination airport:Marion, IN (KMZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, AND MADE FORCED LANDING IN PLOWED FIELD. AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE ENGINE FUEL LINE WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKED BY GASKET SEALING COMPOUND USED IN THE FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE WHICH WAS CAUSED BY IMPROPER GASKET SEALING COMPOUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DET01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DET01

Location