Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5135L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362583

Date:Sunday 20 December 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5135L
MSN: PA-28-4418
Total airframe hrs:4724 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOXC)
Destination airport:(KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 31. THE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) REPORTED WINDS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY BY APPLYING POWER. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO PORPOISE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WERE WIND GUSTS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA053