Accident Cessna 414A N911AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362584

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911AG
MSN: 414A-0438
Total airframe hrs:2201 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:(KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTED A FUEL IMBALANCE, WITH MORE FUEL REMAINING IN THE LEFT MAIN TANKS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHEN BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER, AFTER EXHAUSTING THE FUEL FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TANKS. THE PILOT FAILED TO ACCESS THE APPROXIMATE FIFTY GALLONS REMAINING OF THE LEFT MAIN FUEL SUPPLY BY POSITIONING THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR IN CROSSFEED POSITION FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE. LATER TROUBLE SHOOTING REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR VALVE HAD NOT BEEN IN ITS DETENT, AND BOTH ENGINES HAD BEEN FEEDING FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TANKS. O RINGS IN THE FUEL VALVE HAD DETERIORAED TO THE EXTENT THAT THE INTERNAL SPOOL VALVE FELT LIKE IT WAS IN ITS DETENT WHEN IT WAS NOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT SELECT THE REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY. FACTORS INCLUDE A DETERIORATED FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA044

Location