Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4384A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362585

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:The Cloud Base, Inc
Registration: N4384A
MSN: 18-4792
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:8952 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (IV5)
Destination airport:(IV5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL TOW, FOG CLOSED IN. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED THE AIRPORT WAS OBSCURED. THE GLIDER LANDED WITH NO DAMAGE OR INJURY. THE TOW PLANE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD AND DURING LANDING ROLL CAUGHT A WING TIP ON A POST. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EVALUATE CHANGING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA016

Location