Accident Cessna 182 N84598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362587

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Assoc. Inc.
Registration: N84598
MSN: 18261886
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2927 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Readington, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N51)
Destination airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN WEEDS NEAR THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 36 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 31 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE CHART SHOWING CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, '...SERIOUS ICING-CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA048