Accident Beechcraft C24R N18942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362590

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Uc Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N18942
MSN: MC-549
Total airframe hrs:3261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND A PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A TWO HOUR FLIGHT FOR AN AIRCRAFT CHECK OUT AND INSTRUMENT DUAL INSTRUCTION. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS AND OAKLAND POLICE OFFICERS THAT DURING THE FLIGHT THEY NEGLECTED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND INADVERTENTLY RAN THE LEFT FUEL TANK DRY WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27R. THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE RESTARTED IN TIME AND THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A GOLF COURSE AND COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PRIVATE PILOT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER FUEL SYSTEM MANAGEMENT BY BOTH PILOTS AND THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 2004 N18942 Private 0 Cloverdale, California sub